1688 Professional Lobster Fishermen Assocation
Erica Smith
RR#1
Shag Harbour, NS  B0W 3B0
Tel: 902-707-2071
1688plfa1@gmail.com

4Wd Gulf Tuna Association

Billy Bond

PO Box 313

Canso, NS B0H 1H0
Tel: 902-366-2934

bill.bond@ns.sympatico.ca

4Wd (Atlantic) Tuna Association

Steve Meade

PO Box 83 Union St.

Canso, NS B0H 1H0
Tel: 902-366-2365
meades1@ns.sympatico.ca

Acadia First Nation

Chief Deborah Robinson

RR4 Box 5914C

Yarmouth , NS B5A 4A8

Tel: 902-742-0257

Fax: 902-742-8854

www.kinu.ns.ca/acadia

Annapolis County Clam Management Assoc

Ralph Hayden

RR # 1

Clementsport , NS B0S 1J0

Tel:

Fax:

Area 18 Crab Fishermen's Assoc

Billy Brophy

181 Southside Harbour Road

Antigonish, NS B2G 2L4

Area 19 Crab Fishermen's Association

Brian Adams

854 Red River Road

Pleasant Bay, NS B0E 2P0

Tel: 902-224-3103

Fax: 902-224-1668

clan.adams@ns.sympatico.ca

Area 22 Offshore Crab

Neil MacMullin

172 Lamond Street

Sydney Mines, NS B1V 1V9

Area 23 Crab Fishermen's Association

Gord MacDonald

11 Beaumont Ave

Sydney River, NS B1S 1J4

Tel: 902-564-6566

Fax: 902-564-6906

bnw@ns.sympatico.ca

Area 24 Crab Fishermen's Association

Bob Anderson
Box 251
Canso , NS B0H 1H0
Tel: 902-366-2391
 Fax: 902-366-2391
 
casi.anderson@ns.sympatico.ca

Area 29-30 Fishermen's Association

Blaire Martell

RR#3, Site 3, Comp 4

St Peter's, NS B0E 3B0
Tel: 902-587-2202
Fax: 902-587-2265
blaire.martell@ns.sympatico.ca

Area 30 Fishermen's Association

Gord MacDonald

11 Beaumont Ave

Sydney River , NS B1S 1J4

Tel: 902-564-6566

Fax: 902-564-6906  

bnw@ns.sympatico.ca

ASPANS Affiliation of Seafood Producers Association of Nova Scotia

Peter Norsworthy

745 Sackville Drive, PO Box 612

Lower Sackville, NS B4C 2B4
Tel: 902-482-0984
pisces@ns.sympatico.ca

Atlantic Canadian Mobile
Shrimp Association

Scott Conrod

PO Box 1615

Pictou , NS B0K 1H0

scott.conrod@ns.sympatico.ca

Atlantic Elver Fishery Association

Yvonne Carey

PO Box 39

Caledonia, NS  B0T 1B0
Tel: 902-521-2394
atlanticelver@yahoo.ca

Atlantic Groundfish Association

Yvon Thibault

Box 182

Saulnierville, NS B0W 2Z0

Tel: 902-769-2670

Fax: 902-769-2345

yvon.tibbo@ns.sympatico.ca

Atlantic Herring Co-op

Dick Stewart

Box 517

Yarmouth , NS B5A 4B4

Tel: 902-742-9101

Fax: 902-742-1287

aherring@ns.aliantzinc.ca

Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs

John Paul

153 Willowdale Drive

Dartmouth, NS B2V 0A5

Tel: 902-435-8027
john.paul@apcfnc.ca

Atlantic Shark Association

Don Hart

40 Lennys Lane

Sambro , NS B3V 1L5

Tel: 902-868-2140

Fax: 902-868-2596

samfish@hfx.eastlink.ca

Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association

Chris Hudson

1255 Granville Road, RR#2
Granville Ferry, NS  B0S 1K0

Tel: 902-532-7118
Fax: 902-532-0866
fundyviper@eastlink.ca

 
Bay of Fundy Marine Resource Centre
Carolea White
PO Box 273
Cornwallis, NS  B0S 1H0
Tel: 902-638-3513
Fax: 902-638-3044
ffgc@ns.aliantzinc.ca
www.marineresourcecentre.ca

Big Bras D'Or Fishermen's Group

Jack Allen

1620 Old Route Road
Big Bas D'Or, NS B1X 1B4

Tel: 902-674-2779
Fax: 902-674-2779

 

Canadian Association of Prawn Producers

Bruce Chapman

1362 Revell Drive
Manotick, ON K4M 1K8

Tel: 613-692-8249
Fax: 613-692-8250
bchapman@sympatico.ca

Cape Breton Fish Harvester Association
Veronika Brzeski
192 Weidner Drive
Sydney, NS  B1S 1V5
Tel: 902-929-2757
Fax: 902-929-2757
veronika@capebretonfish.com

Clam Harvesting Area Two Clammers Association

Ken Weir

430 French Road
Plympton, NS B0W 2R0

Tel: 902-834-1074
kennethweir@yahoo.ca

Cold Water Lobster Association

Bernie Berry

1024 Lakeside Road

Milton Highlands, NS  B5A 5K1

Tel: 902-742-6325
rambunkshus@yar.eastlink.ca

Commercial Fishers Holders of Yarmouth Co. Eel Licences Assoc.

Emily Swim

 
 

Tel: 902-319-0223
yarm.co.eel@gmail.com

Cumberland North Fisherman's Assoc.

H. Eben Elliot

RR 3

Wallace , NS B0K 1Y0

Tel: 902-243-3103

Fax: 902-257-2206

wiretrap@ns.sympatico.ca

Digby/Annapolis/Kings Sea Urchin Mgmt Board

Martin Kaye

Box 273

Cornwallis Park , NS B0S 1H0

Tel: 902-638-3044

Fax: 902-638-3284

martink@bfmrc.ns.ca

www.bfmrc.ns.ca

Digby County Clam Diggers Association

Ken Weir

RR 1

Plympton , NS B0W 2R0

Tel: 902-308-0348

East Cape Breton Fisherman's Association

Harvey MacDonald

4331 Louisbourg Hwy

Louisbourg , NS B1K 2P4

Tel: 902-562-1043

Fax: 902-567-0101

East Cape Breton Fishers Association

Joe Burke

15 Havenside Rd

Louisbourg , NS B1C 1N5

www.caw.ca

Eastern NS Mobile Gear Association

Jacob Buffett

1317 George River

Cape Breton Co, NS B0C 1B0

Tel: 902-794-7998

Fax: 902-794-4207

Eastern Shore Protective Fishermans Assoc

Lori Baker

PO Box 55

Musquodoboit Hbr, NS B0J 2L0

Tel: 902-889-3185
lori@esfpa.ca

Eastern Fishermen's Federation

Melanie Sonnenberg

315 Ingalls Head Rd

Grand Manan, NB E5G 3G9

Tel: 506-662-8416

Fax: 506-662-8336
msonnenberg@gmfa.nb.ca

ENS4X

Patrick Gray

17 Steven Murray Dr

Williamswood , NS B3V 1C5

Tel: 902-868-2140

Fax: 902-868-1126
pocket.fisheries@ns.sympatico.ca

Eskasoni Fish & Wildlife Commission

Shelly Denny

4115 Shore Road

Eskasoni, NS B1W 1C2

Tel: 902-379-2024

Fax: 902-379-2159
shelley.denny@uinr.ca

False Bay Fishermen's Association

Bernie MacDonald

476 Wadden Cove Road

South Head, NS B1B 1S1

Tel: 902-737-5430

Fax: 902-737-1530
berniemacdonald@live.ca 

Federation of Gulf NS Groundfishermen

Peter Dowd

Box 1798

Antigonish, NS B2G 2M5

Tel: 902-867-1438

Fax: 902-867-1439
gulfbonafide@gmail.com

Fisheries Safety Association of Nova Scotia

Stewart Franck

38B John Street

Yarmouth, NS B5A 3H2

Tel: 902-742-7521

Fax: 902-742-8391
stewart@fisheriessafety.ca

Full Bay Scallop Association

Dick Stewart

Box 517

Yarmouth , NS B5A 4B4

Tel: 902-742-9101

Fax: 902-742-1287

aherring@eastlink.ca

Fundy Fixed Gear Council
Carolea White
PO Box 236
Cornwallis Park, NS  B0S 1H0
Tel: 902-638-3513
Fax: 902-638-3044
ffgc@ns.aliantzinc.ca

Gabarus Fishermen's Association
Eric Hardy
37 Seaview Drive
Gabarus, NS B1K 3T3

Gaspereau Fishermen's Association
Leigh Miner
RR#3, Site 3, Comp 4
Wolfville, NS B0P 1X0
Tel: 902-542-2865

Groundfish Enterprise Allocation Council
Kris Vascotto
1362 Revell Rd.
Manotick, ON K4M 1K8
Tel: 902-526-4582
vascotto@vrsi.ca

Groundfish Generalist Fishermen's Association

Roy Thurber

Box 136

Weymouth , NS B0W 3T0

Tel: 902-837-4977

Fax: 902-837-7299

Gulf NS Bonafide Fishermen's Association

Dan McDougal

Box 1798

Antigonish, NS B2G 2M5

Tel: 902-867-1438

Fax: 902-867-1439

gulfbonafide@gmail.com

Gulf NS Fishermen's Coalition

Wallace Allen

RR #1

Wallace, NS  B0K 1Y0

Tel: 902-257-2665

Fax: 902-257-2206

Gulf NS Fishermen's Coalition

H. Eben Elliot

RR #3

Wallace, NS  B0K 1Y0

Tel: 902-243-3103

Fax: 902-243-3103
ebenelliott@hotmail.ca

Gulf of NS Fishermen's Coalition

Leonard Leblanc

Box 312

Cheticamp , NS B0E 1H0

Tel: 902-224-2004

Fax: 902-224-2004

leonard.leblanc2@ns.sympatico.ca

Gulf NS Fleet Planning Board

Ron Heighton

44 River John Road

River John , NS B0K 1N0

Tel: 902-351-2741

Fax: 902-351-3433

ronald.heighton@ns.sympatico.ca

Gulf NS Herring Federation

Greg Eglisson

29 Oakridge Terrace

Pictou, NS B0K 1H0
Tel: 902-485-1729

Gulf NS Shellfish

James Koszkulics

1036 Wollburn Rd
New Glasgow, NS B2H 5C4

Gulf NS Tuna Association  

4931 Dunmore Road

Antigonish, NS B2G 0B4

President: Glenn MacKenzie

mackensea@gmail.com

Vice President: Stevie MacInnis

Secretary/Treasurer: Steve Meade

Guysborough County Inshore Fishermen's Assoc

Ginny Boudreau

PO Box 98

Canso , NS B0H 1H0

Tel: 902-358-2266

Fax: 902-366-2679

gcifa@gcifa.ns.ca

Halifax West Commercial Fisherman's Assoc

Don Hart

40 Lennys Lane

Sambro , NS B3V 1R8

Tel: 902-868-2140

Fax: 902-868-2596

samfish@hfx.eastlink.ca

Inter-Tidal Harvester's Coalition

Nathan Goodwin

289 Mill Road

Brooklyn, NS B5A 5H7

Tel: 902-742-3012

Inverness South Fishermen's Association

Jordan MacDougall

PO Box 759

Inverness, NS  B0E 1N0
j.macdougall@ns.sympatico.ca

Jonah Crab Association

Randall James Wolf

Box 39

Port Mouton, NS B0T 1T0

Tel: 902-683-2958

Fax: 902-683-2958

Kings/Hants Co Bait Fishermen's Society

Arthur Purchase
27 Academy Street
Kentville, NS B4N 1S3

LFA District 27 Management Board

Veronika Brzeski

48738 Cabot Trail

Baddeck, NS B0E 1B0
veronika@ns.sympatico.ca

LFA District 33 Lobster Committee

Patrick Gray

17 Stephen Murphy Drive

Williamswood, NS B3V 1C5

Tel: 902-471-2301

Fax: 902-477-0563
pocket.fisheries@ns.sympatico.ca

LFA District 34 Lobster Committee

Ashton Spinney

RR #1
Glenwood, NS B0W 1W0
Tel: 902-643-2490
Fax: 902-643-2654
ashton@ns.sympatico.ca

Little River Fishermen's Association

Armenia MacInnis
43887 Cabot Trail
RR #1 Englishtown, NS  B0C 1H0
Tel: 902-929-2279
armeniachristine@hotmail.com

Lobster Processor Association of NB & NS

Jerry Ameriault

Tel: 902-657-6301
jerry@jerryamirault.ca

Lower Argyle Fishermen's Co-op Ltd

Yvonne Goodwin

RR #1

Glenwood, NS B0W 1W0

Tel: 902-643-2204

Fax: 902-643-2654
fishermanscoop@ns.sympatico.ca

Margaree Harbour Inshore Fishermen's Assoc

Basil MacLean

Box 16

Margaree Harbour , NS B0E 2B0

Tel: 902-235-2959

Fax: 902-235-2959

basil.sylvette@ns.sympatico.ca

Maritime Aboriginal Aquatic Resources (MAARS)

Roger Hunka

172 Truro Heights Rd

Truro , NS B6L 1X1

Tel: 902-895-2982

Fax: 902-895-3844

rhunka@mapcorg.ca

www.mapcmaars.ca

Maritime Fishermen's Union-Head Office

Christian Brun

408 Main St

Shediac , NB E4P 2G1

Tel: 506-532-2485

shediac@mfu-upm.com

www.mfu-upm.com

Maritime Fishermen's Union - Local 4
Gulf NS

Gordon Beaton

266 MacMaster Road

Antigonish, NS B2G 2K8
Tel: 902-863-0212
beaton.gordon@yahoo.ca

Maritime Fishermen's Union - Local 6

Kevin Squires

24 Phoenix Crescent
Lower Sackville, NS B4C 2B4

Tel: 902-865-0999

Fax: 902-222-9628
k.squires@ns.sympatico.ca

Maritime Fishermen's Union - Local 9

Graeme Gawn

PO Box 221

Meteghan, NS B0W 2J0

Tel: 902-769-7052
ggawwn2@gmail.com

Mi'kmaw Conservation Group

Cory Francis

PO Box 1590

Truro, NS B2N 5V3

Tel: 902-895-6385
Fax: 902-893-1520

Native Council of Nova Scotia

Tim Martin

PO Box 1320

Truro , NS B2N 5N2

Tel: 902-895-7050

Fax: 902-895-8182

netcomm@ncnsnetcomm.ns.ca

www.ncnsnetcomm.ns.ca

North of Smokey Fishermen's Association

Robert Courtney

PO Box 249

Dingwall , NS B0C 1G0

Tel/Fax: 902-383-2142

robert.courtney@hotmail.com

Northern Cape Breton Fishing Vessels Association

Cyril Burns

PO Box 457

Cheticamp, NS B0E 1H0

Tel: 902-224-2876

Fax: 902-224-1577

Northside Fishermen's Association

Wilfred Issac

186 Mill Pond Road

Millville, NS B1Y 2G5

Tel: 902-674-2903

Northumberland Fishermen's Association

Ron Heighton

44 River John Road

RR #1 River John , NS B0K 1N0

Tel: 902-351-2741

Fax: 902-351-3433

ronald.heighton@ns.sympatico.ca

NS Federation of Inshore Seafood Harvesters

Malcolm MacDonald

RR # 1

Gabarus , NS , B0A 1K0

Tel: 902-884-2752

Fax: 902-884-2040

mmd@auracom.com

Nova Scotia Fixed Gear 45-65 Society

George Rennehan

15 Firehall Rd , RR3

Shelburne , NS B0T 1W0

Tel: 902-875-2052

Fax: 902-875-1573

sandcfish@klis.com

Nova Scotia Mackerel Fishermen's Assoc

Robert Conrad

RR 2

Hubbard's NS B0J 1T0

Tel: 902-857-3619

Fax: 902-857-2057

rconrad91@hotmail.com

Nova Scotia Seafood Alliance

Leo Muise

38B John Street

Yarmouth, NS B5A 3H2

Tel: 902-742-6168

Fax: 902-742-8391
leo@novascotiaseafoodalliance.ca

NS Swordfish Association

Troy Atkinson

155 Chainlake Dr, Suite 9

Halifax , NS B3S 1B3

Tel: 902-737-4327

Fax: 902-457-4990

highliner@ns.sympatico.ca

Port Morien Fishermen's Assoc

Dennis Borden

871 Donkin Highway

Donkin , NS B1A 6N9

Tel: 902-737-5078

Prospect Area FT Fishermen's Assoc

George Zinck

21 Zinck Rd

East Dover , NS B3J 3W1

Tel: 902-852-2764

Fax: 902-852-3341

Richmond County Inshore Fishermen's Association

Christine Babin
PO Box 360

West Arichat, NS B0E 3J0

Tel: 902-226-3905

richmondfishermensassociation@gmail.com

Scotia Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association

Judith Maxwell

Box 363

Clark's Harbour NS B0W 1P0

Tel: 902-745-0994

Fax: 902-745-0361

sfifaa20@eastlink.ca

Scotia Fundy Mobile Gear Fishermen's Association

Brian Giroux

33 Chestnut Street

Yarmouth, NS B5A 2N7

Tel: 902-742-6732

Fax: 902-742-6732
girouxb@eastlink.ca

Scots Bay Gillnetters Association

Dylan Saulnier

PO Box 119

Arcadia, NS B0W 1B0

 

Seafood Producers Association of NS

Dale Richardson

2370 West Sable Rd

Sable River NS B0T 1V0

Shelburne Co Competitive Fishermen's Assoc

Pam Decker

203-7 Kali Lane

Elmsdale NS B2S 1A1

Tel: 902-883-4837

Fax: 902-883-7689

Shelburne Co Quota Group

Gary Dedrick

126 Hartz Point Rd , RR3

Shelburne , NS B0T 1W0

Tel: 902-875-3948

Fax: 902-875-4236

gdedrick@eastlink.ca

Shelburne Co Gillnet Fishermen's Assoc

Peter Van Buskirk

2122 Shore Rd RR3

Shelburne , NS B0T 1W0

Tel: 902-875-2213

Fax: 902-875-2446

niptuck@auracom.com

Shubenacadie Band Council

Chief Jerry Sack

General Delivery Box 8 172

Truro , NS B2N 5A9

Tel: 902-758-2049

Fax: 902-758-2017

SHQ Swordfish Harpoon Quota Society

Dale Richardson

2370 West Sable Road

Sable River, NS  B0T 1V0

South Shore Gillnet Fishermen's Assoc

Jim Fraelic

210 Brooklyn Shore Road

Brooklyn , NS B0J 1H0

Tel: 902-354-5682

Fax: 902-354-5485

South Shore Independent Fishermen's Assoc

Brian Everett

12 Breakwater Road

RR#1 Liverpool , NS B0T 1K0

Tel: 902-354-3608

Fax: 902-354-4325
brianeverett@eastlink.ca

Southwest Fishermen's Quota Group Assoc

Ronnie Newell

Box 126

Clark's Harbour NS B0W 1P0

Tel: 902-745-2230

Fax: 902-745-1080

ronnienewell@eastlink.ca

Southwest Fishermen's Rights Association

Krista & Martin Nickerson

6882 Woods Harbour

Shelburne Co. NS B0W 2E0

Tel: 902-723-0323
thenickersons@ns.sympatico.ca

Southwest Nova Tuna Association

Eric Jacquard

223 Nicholas Road

Lower Wedgeport, NS B0W 2B0
Tel: 902-663-4419

Fax: 902-663-2879
jacko@ns.sympatico.ca

South West Nova Fixed Gear Assoc Aff-EFF

Bill Williams

Box 18 ,RR1

Lockeport , NS B0T 1L0

Tel: 902-656-2595

Fax: 902-656-2595

badbill43@hotmail.com

Southwest Seiners Co Ltd

Donna Larkin

Box 1 Site 18

Lr East Pubnico , NS B0W 2A0

Tel: 902-762-2672

Fax: 902-762-3427

swsein@istar.ca

Sport Fishing Bluefin Tuna Association of NS

Mike O'Hearn
PO Box 17
Pictou, NS B0K 1H0
Tel:  902-396-6468
fishingeast2@gmail.com

St. Ann's Fishermen's Association
John McAskill
432 Hwy 312
Englishtown, NS B0C 1H0
Tel:  902-929-2329
Fax:  902-929-2329
puffin@ns.sympatico.ca

St. Margaret's Bay Tuna Fishermen's Association
Robert Conrad
RR #2
Hubbard's, NS B0J 1T0
Tel:  902-857-3619
Fax:  902-857-2057

Swordfish Harpoon Association
Patrick Gray
17 Steven Murray Drive
Williamswood, NS B3V 1C5
Tel:  902-471-2301
Fax:  902-477-0563
pocket.fisheries@ns.sympatico.ca

Tuna Charters Nova Scotia Association

John Gavin
Ballantyne's Cove
Antigonish, NS B2G 2L2
Tel:  902-863-1128
johngavin@seasidehighspeed.com
tunacharters@seasidehighspeed.com

Unama'ki Institute of Natural Resources

John Couture
PO Box 8096
Eskasoni, NS B1W 1C2
Tel:  902-379-1109
Fax: 308-379-2250
john.couture@uinr.ca

UNIFOR Local 1944

Marilyn Crook
RR#1, 19 Hirtle Road
Blockhouse, NS B0J 1E0
Tel:  902-634-4821
Fax: 902-634-4841
mbcrookcaw1944@ eastlink.ca

Upper Bay Scallop Fishermen's Association
Mike Fraser
135 Back Street
Advocate Harbour, NS B0M 1A0
Tel:  902-392-2549
mike.fraser2@ns.sympatico.ca

Yarmouth Co Fixed Gear Assoc

Bernard Berry
1024 Lakeside Road
Milton Highlands, NS  B5A 5K1
Tel:  902-742-6325
Fax: 902-742-2507
rambunkshus@yar.eastlink.ca

Yarmouth Herring Mgmt Committee

Bernard Berry
1024 Lakeside Road
Milton Highlands, NS  B5A 5K1
Tel:  902-742-6325
Fax: 902-742-2507
rambunkshus@yar.eastlink.ca

 


Nova Scotia Fisheries Sector Council
38 B John Street,
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia B5A 3H2
Phone: (902) 742-6167  Fax: (902) 742-8391  
info@nsfsc.ca